Tea Tree Oil is one of those products that are recognized around the world. It is hardly surprising that its properties are not only widely known but also highly appreciated. However, its name can be misleading, as it does not come from the well-known tea tree, but from the leaves of the Australian tree Melaleuca alternifolia.

Overview of the properties of tea tree oil

Tea oil was used by people long before conventional medicine became interested in it. Its properties were first discovered by the Aborigines - indigenous people of Australia - who successfully used it both to disinfect wounds and to treat them further. Interestingly, during the Second World War, tea tree oil was also used in Australian factories where ammunition was produced. It was successfully used as an additive to machine tool oil, which reduced the risk of skin infections for those using it.

When we deal with pure tea tree oil, we cannot underestimate the fact that it has strong antiseptic properties, which have been proven in many studies. It is used, therefore, when treating skin infections, especially if staphylocococcus and streptococcus are responsible for them. Its antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties also contribute to the fact that tea tree oil is used in many cosmetics. Not only does it help to normalize the sebaceous glands, but it also has purifying and astringent properties. It is also a valuable component of preparations used in the facial cleansing process and tonics, because its regenerative effect cannot be underestimated.

Check also: Prickly pear oil in the domiuroda.pl online store

Tea oil was also made famous when it was found to have an anti-acne effect. What's more, research confirms that it handles it better than synthetic preparations. At the same time, tea tree oil effectively removes seborrhea and dandruff, and can also be part of toothpastes due to its effective support in the treatment of gum inflammation. You can also count on it when struggling with foot perspiration, it is also used in foot mycoses, because it eliminates their most unpleasant symptoms.

What also distinguishes it from other oils is that it can be used without dilution. This form is sufficient to apply it directly to acne-infected areas, preferably reaching for a swab and applying one drop of oil to each of the pimples. An interesting idea is also to create an original combination, which consists of a few drops of oil and cream. If you dilute the oil with water, you can count on getting a tonic that is perfect for cleaning your face. If we are stung by a bee or forced to deal with a bubble as a result of herpes, the oil will help us even in undiluted form.

With the advent of summer, tea tree oil can play another role, as it turns out that it not only copes with sunburn perfectly, but also contributes to better wound healing. Of course, burns must first be rinsed thoroughly with cold water, and only then it turns out necessary to lubricate them with oil.

If you want to find out about its antifungal effect, reach for boiled water and then add five to ten drops of oil to it. Such a combination works out whether our problem is foot, nail or vaginal mycosis.

Winter is difficult to protect against colds and flu, but we must not forget that tea tree oil has both antibacterial and antiviral effects. Of course, the use of the oil should not exclude a visit to the doctor, but it turns out that it can be an aid even in case of pharyngitis, tonsillitis and bronchitis.

Comments (0)

Leave a comment